Just Jewels Privacy Notice

Just Jewels is committed to respecting and protecting your data privacy rights as a data subject in accordance with RA 10173 (“Data Privacy Law of 2012”), its Implementing Rules and Regulations and other applicable laws of the Republic of the Philippines.


Why do we process your personal information (PI)?

We process PI for the following reasons:

Data Sharing

We may also share your PI with:

1. Our accredited third party personal information processors such as contractors, vendors, financial and legal consultants.

2. Our affiliate companies (for commercial purposes, including direct marketing or profiling)


Such data sharing shall be done in a manner compliant with the Data Privacy Act of 2012. Your PI may also be processed electronically and/or manually.


What information do we process?

We process the following information:
If reasonably necessary, we may also process your sensitive personal information such as credit card details.

Security Measures

We employ a combination of organizational, contractual, physical, procedural and technical security measures to secure your Personal Information that we process. Only authorized personnel shall have access to your Personal Information. We will retain your Personal Information related to transactions for a minimum of ten (10) years to comply with applicable laws. On the other hand, Personal Information collected from inquiries, complaints/concerns or during events will be retained for two (2) years.


Access, Correction and Erasure/Blocking

You have the right to request for a copy of your Personal Information that we keep as well as request for the correction of any inaccurate data.
You likewise have the right to suspend, withdraw or order the blocking, removal or destruction of your Personal Information from our system.

Consent

You have the right to object or withhold consent to the processing of your Personal Information. However, if you choose not to provide us with the required Personal Information, we may be unable to provide you with the service requested or provide appropriate advice or service.


Limitation on Rights

The foregoing rights with respect to your Personal Information shall not apply to the processing of personal data gathered for the purpose of investigations in relation to any criminal, administrative or tax liabilities that you may have, provided that we will process the same only to the minimum extent necessary to achieve the purpose of said investigations.


How to contact us

Feedback, queries and complaints on our products and services: jjsupport@justjewels.com.ph

Data Privacy queries and concerns: infoprivacy@pjlhuillier.com


I want to know more about RA 10173

Please visit the website of the National Privacy Commission (https://privacy.gov.ph)